Upper School Awards Evening recognises students achievements

Upper School Awards Evening recognises students achievements

Students, parents and staff from Bourne Academy, Cowley Academy, Giles Academy and Spalding Academy came together on Thursday 15th September 2022, to celebrate the achievements of our former Year 11 and Year 13 students in a special Upper School Awards Evening.

This is the first event that included all four schools in South Lincolnshire Academies Trust, which is why the ceremony was held at the Springfields Events & Conference Centre in Spalding as it is a central location making it easier for as many people to attend.

There were 350 students and parents in attendance and we are grateful that there was such an amazing turnout of guests for this prestigious occasion compered by Mr Hind, Deputy Executive Headteacher and Miss Double, Head of Sixth Form (pictured below).

All of these students have experienced many changes in their GCSE and Sixth Form studies over the last few years due to the pandemic and this is a testament to them for their hard work, dedication and achievements. Awards were presented by the Heads of School (pictured above) for all subject categories as well as Most Improved Student, Highest Attainment and Overall Achievement.

Mrs Conley, Executive Headteacher for South Lincolnshire Academies Trust said “The thing that we all know makes our Trust so special is out fantastic, hardworking and dedicated students and every day is such a privilege to able to lead these schools and be part of shaping the lives of so many fantastic young people.”

Congratulations to the following students from Spalding Academy who were awarded trophies and certificates:

  • KS4 Art – Lily-Anna Mallen-Wallace
  • KS4 Performing Arts – Mateusz Smolinski
  • KS4 Music – Lily Cutler
  • KS4 Design – Star Perry
  • KS4 History – Patrycja Garbacz
  • KS4 Geography – Roxy Jee
  • KS4 Religious Studies – Roxy Jee
  • KS4 Business – Diana Skarulskyte
  • KS4 Health & Social Care – Alise Pinkevica
  • KS4 Information Technology – Ulrikas Jokubas
  • KS4 Travel & Tourism – Olivia Ball
  • KS4 English Language – Chloe Hosier
  • KS4 English Literature – Roksana Rybak
  • KS4 Modern Foreign Languages – Chloe Hosier
  • KS4 Mathematics Higher – Louise De Ste Croix
  • KS4 Mathematics Foundation – Mia Reeves
  • KS4 Double Science – Patrycja Garbacz
  • KS4 PE Exam – Eveline Cale
    Sporting Excellence – Angelika Kedra
  • KS4 Exam Preparation – Peter Winfield
  • KS4 Most Improved Student – Chloe Hosier
  • KS4 Overall Achievement – Roksana Rybak
  • KS4 Overall Achievement – Lily Cutler
  • KS4 Overall Achievement – Alexander Brooke
  • KS4 Overall Achievement – Louise De Ste Croix
  • KS4 Highest Attainment – Patrycja Garbacz

The above photo are students from Spalding Academy and below are students from all of the four school in South Lincolnshire Academies Trust.

Categories: Uncategorized

Translate »

Some features of our websites require (cookies). By enabling these cookies, you help us to offer you a better experience. For more information please view our Cookie Policy